PROGRESSIVE EDUCATION SOCIETY'S

MODERN COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, PUNE

Approved by AICTE, Affiliated to Savitribai Phule Pune University

Approved by AICTE New Delhi   | Eligible Under Section 2(f) and 12(B) - UGC Act   | Recognized by the Govt. of Maharashtra   | Affiliated to Savitribai Phule Pune University   | NAAC Accredited With "A" Grade   | NBA Accredited "Electronics and Telecommunication" Engineering UG programme   | NBA Accredited "Electrical Engineering" UG programme   | NBA Accredited "Master in Computer Application "PG programme   | NBA Accredited "Master in Computer Application "PG programme   |
About III Cell

Industry Institute Interaction (III) Cell

IIIC Team of Computer Department: for AY 2020-21

Sr.No. Faculty Portfolio Email-id
01 Dr. S. A. Itkar Head of the Department hodcomp@moderncoe.edu.in
02 Ms. M. A. Arkadi Staff Coordinator mrudul.arkadi@moderncoe.edu.in
03 Ms. S. G. Jadhao shilpa.jadhao@moderncoe.edu.in
04 Mr. Sagar Bane Industry representative Sagar_bane@hotmail.com
Sr.No. Name Industry Association with Department
1 Mr. Girish Khillari CDAC Department Advisory Board
2 Mr. Suhas Lahurikar Release Manager, Deutsche Telecom Clinical Solutions. Department Advisory Board
3 Mr. Yogesh Chavan Credit Suisse Department Advisory Board
4 Mr. Ashish Bhutkar Sungard Availability Services Adjunct Professor
5 Mr. Ashish Bhutkar Sungard Availability Services Adjunct Professor and Department Advisory Board
6 K. N. Wani Infosys Mysore Industry Expert
7 Ms. Mrudula Awasthi Infosys Mysore Industry Expert
8 Mr. Grant Irons Amazon Web Services Industry Expert
9 Dr. Shrirang Karandikar AlgoAsylum, Pune Industry Expert
10 Mr. Nachiket Kulkarni Tibaco, Pune Industry Expert
11 Mr. Ajay Agarwal Capgemini Pune Industry Expert
12 Mr. Azad Sadubattula Independent Interaction Empire ,Pune Industry Expert
13 Mr. Anuj Verma Josh Software, Pune Industry Expert
14 Mr. Monesh Chaudhari Cybage Software Pvt. Ltd. Industry Expert
15 Ms. Manasi Bhate Infosys Pune Industry Expert
16 Ms. Pradnya Shinde Eternus Solutions, Pune Industry Expert
17 Mr. Sanket kelkar Inteliment, Pune Industry Expert
18 Mr. Manish Maurya Void Star India Pvt. Ltd. Industry Expert
19 Mr. Dhaval Ved Druva Data Solutions Pvt. Ltd., Pune Industry Expert
20 Mr. Anubhav Shrivastav Infosys,Pune Industry Expert
21 Mr. Omkar Kulakarni Infosys,Pune Industry Expert
22 Dr. Manisha Nene DIAT Pune Industry Expert
23 Mr. Vivek Sali Tracer Solutions, Pune Industry Expert
24 Mr. Amar Fartare Thyson Crupp, Pune, Industry Expert
25 Mr. Rohit Jadhav Bitwise Solution Pune Industry Expert
26 Ms. Aditi Rupade Tavishka, Pune Industry Expert
27 Mr. Nakul Agarwal TCS,Pune. Industry Expert
28 Mr. Sameer Gowaikar Tracer Solutions,Pune Industry Expert
29 Mr. Ankur Singh Ai Adventures Industry Expert
30 Mr. Vivek deshpande Ai Adventures Industry Expert
31 Ms. Shalaka GTT-Syntel Industry Expert
32 Mr. Amit GTT-Syntel Industry Expert
33 Mr. Sethupathi Asokan Josh Software, Pune Industry Expert

Sr. No.

Organization

Duration

Purpose and Activities

1

AWS Academy

17/04/2019 To

Lifetime

Access to AWS Courses, Trainings, Certification Exam Fee Discounts to faculties and students.

1) Training on AWS Academcy Cloud Foundations from 11/9/2019 to 27/09/2019

2

AWS Educate

08/01/2019 To

Lifetime

Access to AWS Courses, Certification Exam Fee Discounts to faculties and students.

1)Online Course on AWS Cloud Computing 101

3

Tableu

10/01/2019 To

10/01/2020

Tableu product licenses for Laboratories

Mini Project Development

4

Red Hat Pvt. Ltd

05/02/2019 To

05/02/2020

Access for 200 students to approved Red Hat Academy courses.

1) Webinar on Red Hat Academy

5

Oracle Academy

08/02/2019 To

08/02/2022

Access to Oracle Academy Courses, Certification Exam Fee Discounts, FDPs for faculties. Access to Oracle Softwares.

1) Student Licenses Agreements

6

Hi-tech Computers Pvt. Ltd.

15/12/2016 To

15/12/2020

To train faculties, students & technical staffs.

1) A Training on Computer Hardware Assembly. 2)session on “Computer Hardware: components and peripherals”

7

Tracer Solutions

15/04/2017 To

15/04/2021

Explore students to the practical applications of networking.

1) A training on Cyberoam 750ING firewall.

2) Training Session on “Cyber Security”

3) Session on “Information Security”

8

Sun Fire Technologies Pvt. Ltd

02/07/2018 To

01/07/2021

To train faculties, students & technical staffs.

1)TA Training Session on “Up gradation to Windows 10 and Ubuntu 18.04 LTS”

9

Internshala

01/04/2019 To

01/04/2020

Training and Internships.

1)Session on Internships at Internshala Portal by Anuj Mishra

10

Aspiringminds

16/01/2019 To 16/01/2020

Pre-Employment Skill Assessment

1)AMCAT Test

Details of Industry supported laboratories:

Sr. No. Laboratory Name Industry collaboration
1 Online Laboratory AWS Educate, Zensar, Barclays
2 System Lab Red Hat Academy
3 Software Lab-I Oracle Academy
4 Software Lab-II Tableau
5 Innovation Lab NVIDIA

Sponsored Project list

Name of the students Title of Project Sponsored Company Name

Academic year:2019-20

Bogawat Adhyantini Dilipkumar Secure communication channel for IoT devices Persistent Systems Ltd.
Mendis Steve Collin
Kharade Aditya Pradeep
Kavhar Santosh Dattarao
Mayuresh Deshmukh Smart stick implementation for visually impaired using YOLO TechR Business Solutions
Varad Junnarkar
Shubham Raut
Mukta Joshi

Academic year:2018-19

Bodhale Prashant Shivaji Wearable Band Security System Using White Phoenix Technologies
Kale Akash
Prabhune Prasad Ashok
Shinge Sourabh Shashikant

Academic year:2017-18

Damodar Hegde IoT Enabled Toxic Gas Detection and Safety Recommendation System Josh Software, GreenVision Life Sciences Pvt. Ltd.
Atharva Shastri
Rucha Kelkar
Nikita Sakore Dynamic Container Load Balancing Using Fuzzy Upscaling Algorithm DATA INTEGRATION
Roshan Choudhari
Aniruddha Dorle
Kaveri Tekawade
Ameya Kale Efficient Vehicle Navigation Agent Using Sobel Operator, Linear Svm And Convolutional Neural Network Persistent Systems Ltd.
Paritosh Medhekar
Soubhik Das
Yash Gugale
Kirti Kulkarni Online Software Selling In E- Commerce Applying Login Security JAS IT & Infotech Services Pvt. Ltd.
Shradha Labhshetwar
Pooja Pinjare
Gauri Jagtap
Rewati Patil Heart Disease Prediction Using Data Mining TechnoWings Inc.
Komal Kumbhar
Nikita Rathod
Snehal Gaikwad
Saloni Kelkar Privacy Preserving Anonymization Valency Networks
Aishwarya Gadgil
Dipenti Gupta
Pradnya Shinde
Ashwin Nirantar Ioe Framework Core View Systems Pvt. Ltd.
Nikita Parab
Senjal Pandharpatte
Prasad Pilankar
Sourabh Kumbhar Cloud Cost Analyzer And Optimizer Clairvoyant India Pvt. Ltd.
Abhishek Chandak
Saurabh Zanwar
Akshay Shinde
Name of the students Title of Project Sponsored Company Name
Academic year:2019-20
Bogawat Adhyantini Dilipkumar Secure communication channel for IoT devices Persistent Systems Ltd.
Mendis Steve Collin
Kharade Aditya Pradeep
Kavhar Santosh Dattarao
Mayuresh Deshmukh Smart stick implementation for visually impaired using YOLO TechR Business Solutions
Varad Junnarkar
Shubham Raut
Mukta Joshi
Academic year:2018-19
Bodhale Prashant Shivaji Wearable Band Security System Using White Phoenix Technologies
Kale Akash
Prabhune Prasad Ashok
Shinge Sourabh Shashikant
Academic year:2017-18
Damodar Hegde IoT Enabled Toxic Gas Detection and Safety Recommendation System Josh Software, GreenVision Life Sciences Pvt. Ltd.
Atharva Shastri
Rucha Kelkar
Nikita Sakore Dynamic Container Load Balancing Using Fuzzy Upscaling Algorithm DATA INTEGRATION
Roshan Choudhari
Aniruddha Dorle
Kaveri Tekawade
Ameya Kale Efficient Vehicle Navigation Agent Using Sobel Operator, Linear Svm And Convolutional Neural Network Persistent Systems Ltd.
Paritosh Medhekar
Soubhik Das
Yash Gugale
Kirti Kulkarni Online Software Selling In E- Commerce Applying Login Security JAS IT & Infotech Services Pvt. Ltd.
Shradha Labhshetwar
Pooja Pinjare
Gauri Jagtap
Rewati Patil Heart Disease Prediction Using Data Mining TechnoWings Inc.
Komal Kumbhar
Nikita Rathod
Snehal Gaikwad
Saloni Kelkar Privacy Preserving Anonymization Valency Networks
Aishwarya Gadgil
Dipenti Gupta
Pradnya Shinde
Ashwin Nirantar Ioe Framework Core View Systems Pvt. Ltd.
Nikita Parab
Senjal Pandharpatte
Prasad Pilankar
Sourabh Kumbhar Cloud Cost Analyzer And Optimizer Clairvoyant India Pvt. Ltd.
Abhishek Chandak
Saurabh Zanwar
Akshay Shinde

Departmental III Activities:


Summary of activities for last Three years:

SR.NO.

POINTs

2019-20

2018-19

2017-18

1

GOVERNANCE Members in DAB

3

3

3

2

INTERNSHIPS-Count of number of companies

25

16

19

Number of Students Benefitted by Internship

52

44

48

3

INDUSTRIAL VISITS-Count

1

2

2

Number of Students Benefitted by IV

105

125

70

4

VISITING FACULTY FROM INDUSTRY Count

2

1

1

5

GUEST Lectures -Count

20

16

18

Number of Students Benefitted by Guest Lectures

1495

912

909

6

FACULTY LINKED to Industry through sponsored projects, IV -Count

5

5

8

7

FACULTY TRAINED BY INDUSTRY-Count

2

1

0

8

PLACEMENTS-Number of Companies

29

37

32

Number of Students Placed

104

90

72

9

MoU / MoC-Count

10

11

8

Number of Activities conducted through MOU's/MOC

13

14

10

10

Skill Development Program-count

42

31

11

11

Professional Society Memberships-count

3

3

1

Number of Students and Staff memberships

211

211

96

Number of Activities conducted through Professional Society's

7

4

6

12

Sponsored Projects-Count

2

1

8

13

Hands on Workshops-Count

4

7

2

Number of Students Benefitted by Workshops

359

390

86

14

Number of M-Pulse Activities

6

4

6

Number of Industries involved in M-Pulse

2

2

1

15

Industry Collaborated Labs /Equipment-count

1

1

1

16

Alumini Activities /Interactions-count

9

13

6

17

Number of Companies associated with Department through Internship, Placement, IV etc

58

56

53