Banner
NSS
NSS

IEEE PES MCOE STUDENT BRANCH

IEEE PES MCOE STUDENT BRANCH CODE: STB62911

EEE WIE PES MCOE STUDENT BRANCH CODE: STA62911

The institute has an IEEE Student branch in existence since 2003. Any student from the department of E&TC and Electrical engineering can be a part of this student branch. Active participation in variety of technical and social activities, organizing technical competitions, seminars and workshops has always been the main objective of it. It aims at increasing member engagement, improving relationships with and between members, increasing operational efficiency and effectiveness within MGA (IEEE Member & Geographic Activities Board) and the branch. The student branch also goals in enhancing collaboration with other organizational units.

Preamble:

Progressive Education Society’s Modern College of Engineering, Pune, has an IEEE Student branch in existence since 2003. Any student from the department of E&TC and Electrical engineering can be a part of this student branch. Active participation in variety of technical and social activities, organizing technical competitions, seminars and workshops has always been the main objective of it. It aims at increasing member engagement, improving relationships with and between members, increasing operational efficiency and effectiveness within MGA (IEEE Member & Geographic Activities Board) and the branch. The student branch also goals in enhancing collaboration with other organizational units.

IEEE Women in Engineering:

  • To provide an opportunity for students members to begin networking in their areas of interest and future profession
  • To increase students’ participation in community development activities with the use of technology
  • To provide leadership opportunities to the students with global competency

Objectives:

  • To raise the awareness about IEEE (Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers),WIE and its global community
  • To inform students about its regional, national and international events
  • To help students in
    • participation in regional conferences, workshops and competitions
    • development of leadership, interpersonal and team building skills
    • participation in awards, scholarships and project/design programs and student paper contests
    • access IEEE online services and resources

Outcomes:

IEEE PES MCOE Student Branch provides students with the opportunity to:
  • Organize and get involved in IEEE and WIE events including seminars, field trips, design competitions, social activities, and community service activities

Year-wise IEEE student members:

Sr No Academic Year IEEE Member

1

2018-19

121

2

2017-18

85

3

2016-17

34

4

2015-16

18

IEEE Faculty Membership Details:

Sr.No. Name of the Faculty Membership No.
1. Dr. Mrs. K. R. Joshi 41442226
2. Dr. Mrs. R. S. Kamathe 41417798
3. Mrs. S. D. Borde 85037145

Special Acheivements of IEEE members:

Sr.No. Name of the Faculty

Designation

Special achievements regarding IEEE

1

Dr. Mrs. K. R. Joshi

Principal

Chair, IEEE Signal Processing Society Chapter-Pune Section

Felicitated on Occasion of World Telecommunication Day organized by IEEE WIE, IEEE Communication Society and Institution of Engineers (India), Pune Center in May 2012.

2

Dr. Mrs. R. S. Kamathe

HOD, E&TC

Chair, IEEE Signal Processing Society Chapter, Pune Section for the year 2017, 2018.

Chair, IEEE-WIE (Women in Engineering) Affinity Group, Pune Section for the year 2013.

Secretary, IEEE- SP (Signal Processing) Society Chapter, Pune Section for the years 2013-2016.

IEEE Student Branch Counselor, PES’s Modern College of Engineering for 2008-2017.

IEEE Student Branch Chair, PES’s Modern College of Engineering from 2008.

IEEE Student Branch Mentor, PES’s Modern College of Engineering since 2003 to 2007.

3

Ms. Sneha Shrikumar

Student Member

Section Student Representative (SSR) , IEEE Pune Section in year 2017

Student Chair for IEEE Student Branch , PES’s Modern College of Engineering

from 2008.

List of member in academic Year 2017-18

Sr. No. Name of students Class Sr. No. Name of students Class

1

Nishant Yadav

SE ENTC

62

Siddharth Damle

BE ENTC

2

Akash Shikare

SE ENTC

63

Sonali Mohan Patekar

BE ENTC

3

Piyush Takawale

SE ENTC

64

Akshay Suri

BE ENTC

4

Prachi Shewale

SE ENTC

65

Sudarshani Kangune

BE ENTC

5

Nikhil Shinde

SE ENTC

66

Ankita Deshmukh

BE ENTC

6

Vaishnavi Nair

SE ENTC

67

Gadhe Manisha.S

BE ENTC

7

Vishakha Nalawade

SE ENTC

68

Aditi Deshmukh

BE ENTC

8

Hrishita Rathod

SE ENTC

69

Himanshu Chitnis

BE ENTC

9

Manasvinee Patil

SE ENTC

70

Apoorva Kshirsagar

BE ENTC

10

Komal Suryawanshi

SE ENTC

71

Chanan Ekta Pralhad

BE ENTC

11

Ritika Sarwan

SE ENTC

72

Sonali Gawade

BE ENTC

12

Pratiksha Patil

SE ENTC

73

Dinesh Aglawe

BE ENTC

13

Shital Dahiphale

SE ENTC

74

Madhuri Adaskar

BE ENTC

14

Clayton Joseph

SE ENTC

75

Pranoti Badekar

BE ENTC

15

Asmita Dagade

SE ENTC

76

Pranali Raut

BE ENTC

16

Shreyas Joshi

SE ENTC

77

Aishwarya Nalkande

BE ENTC

17

Prathamesh Joshi

SE ENTC

78

Gayatri Gangawane

BE ENTC

18

Umesh Marne

SE ENTC

79

Rahul Sarkate

BE ENTC

19

Yugandhar Desale

SE ENTC

80

Abhijeet Phad

BE ENTC

20

Omkar Khare

SE ENTC

81

Ajay Raut

BE ENTC

21

Kapil Gandhi

SE ENTC

82

Yatendra Sapkale

BE ENTC

22

Kanishka Shah

SE ENTC

83

Vivek Raiban

TE ENTC

23

Anjali Vadavnikar

SE ENTC

84

Sharvari Nande

TE ENTC

24

Shweta Asekar

SE ENTC

85

Shubhankar Niphadkar

TE ENTC

25

Shrusti Kubal

SE ENTC

86

Riya Sharma

TE ENTC

26

Monika Lande

SE ENTC

87

Sakshi Nandgoankar

TE ENTC

27

Manisha Gaikwad

SE ENTC

88

Manjusha Shinde

TE ENTC

28

Arun Kshirsagar

SE ENTC

89

Komal Naik

TE ENTC

29

Dope Yashwant Annarao

SE ENTC

90

Shubham Patil

TE ENTC

30

Kapatkar Riya Dhananjay

SE ENTC

91

Aniket Shetty

TE ENTC

31

Saraf Amol Sharad

SE ENTC

92

Sayali Ghogare

BE ENTC

32

Waghachaure Dharyashil T.

SE ENTC

93

Deepali Khade

BE ENTC

33

Kamble Rutuja Sharad

SE ENTC

94

Vishakha Ghodke

BE ENTC

34

Warkhade Gauri Ramnath

SE ENTC

95

Tarade Rajat

BE ENTC

35

Shitole Khushi Satwashil

SE ENTC

96

Bhagyashree Mane

BE ENTC

36

Aviraj Shejwal

SE ENTC

97

Aiman Patel

BE ENTC

37

Biradar Rutuja Madhavrao

TE ENTC

98

Prachi Kolhe

BE ENTC

38

Kaldate Rutuja Omprakash

TE ENTC

99

Chinmay Khedekar

BE ENTC

39

Joshi Shreya Sandeep

TE ENTC

100

Shantanu Joshi

BE ENTC

40

Kashid Akash Ankush

TE ENTC

101

Priyankar Vidwans

BE ENTC

41

Choudhary Ayushi Shiv

TE ENTC

102

Rohan Vibhandik

BE ENTC

42

Daddi Neha Shivanand

TE ENTC

103

Jay Thuse

BE ENTC

43

Kulkarni Hemangi Suhas

TE ENTC

104

Priyanka Raut

BE ENTC

44

Priti Nandulal Dhanayat

BE ENTC

105

Bhagyashree Phule

BE ENTC

45

Maithily Nitin More

BE ENTC

106

Shubham Deshpande

BE ENTC

46

Nandan Anshare

BE ENTC

107

Suraj Nangare

BE ENTC

47

Hrishikesh Purandare

BE ENTC

108

Kranti G. Patil

BE ENTC

48

Varsha Sawant

BE ENTC

109

Aditya Yekhe

BE ENTC

49

Meghana Pagare

BE ENTC

110

Kedar A Mare

BE ENTC

50

Sohel Naikawadi

BE ENTC

111

Divya C Jagtap

BE ENTC

51

Trupti Kolapkar

BE ENTC

112

Sujit Waghmare

BE ENTC

52

Mohammed Suleman

BE ENTC

113

Kiran Dhawale

BE ENTC

53

Manturi Venkatesh M

BE ENTC

114

Komal Ghogre

BE ENTC

54

Jagruti Vasant Dongardive

BE ENTC

115

Kalpesh Zurange

BE ENTC

55

Monika Ravsaheb Gaykar

BE ENTC

116

Tejaswini Ugale

BE ENTC

56

Sachin Shamrao Khandare

BE ENTC

117

Hattikat Vasundhara

BE ENTC

57

Jadhav Aditya

BE ENTC

118

Sonili Jagtap

BE ENTC

58

Rishabh Choksi

BE ENTC

119

Pranjal Deshpande

BE ENTC

59

Pushpak Attarde

BE ENTC

120

Amruta Mete

BE ENTC

60

Niranjan Kundap

BE ENTC

121

Pallavi Supe

BE ENTC

61

Vishnupriya Patil

BE ENTC

List of member in academic Year 2017-18

Sr.No. Name of the Student Year & Branch Sr.No. Name of the Student Year & Branch

1

Pranav Ghate

SE ENTC

43

Shalaka Tiwatane

TE ENTC

2

Atharva Jagdale

SE ENTC

44

Rajendraprasad Lawate

TE ENTC

3

Pranav Khasne

SE ENTC

45

Shreya Memane

TE ENTC

4

Prachi Kolhe

SE ENTC

46

Sanika Tambe

TE ENTC

5

Ankita Deshmukh

SE ENTC

47

Shreeraj Dongare

TE ENTC

6

Shantanu Joshi

SE ENTC

48

Vaibhavi Kulkarni

TE ENTC

7

Bushra Pathan

SE ENTC

49

Shrinath D Ranaware

TE ENTC

8

Sneha Ghongane

SE ENTC

50

Harshwardhan Bhosale

SE ENTC

9

Apoorva Kshirsagar

SE ENTC

51

Pranav Deshpande

SE ENTC

10

Aishwarya Nawandhar

TE ENTC

52

Ritesh Ghorpade

SE ENTC

11

Sarswati Shinde

TE ENTC

53

Aditya Jadhav

SE ENTC

12

Chinmay Khedekar

SE ENTC

54

Divya Dongare

SE ENTC

13

Bhagyeshree Mane

SE ENTC

55

Shweta Zodage

SE ENTC

14

Aiman Patel

SE ENTC

56

Jagruti V Dongardive

SE ENTC

15

Jay Milind Thuse

SE ENTC

57

Sonali Gawade

SE ENTC

16

Aishwarya Shirbhate

TE ENTC

58

Ketki Deshpande

TE ENTC

17

Nikita Ghule

SE ENTC

59

Aishwarya Nawandhar

TE ENTC

18

Yash Pundkar

TE ENTC

60

Ishwari Pamu

TE ENTC

19

Siddhartha Savant

TE ENTC

61

Nishtha Varshney

TE ENTC

20

Pranali Kanampalliwar

TE ENTC

62

Sneha Shrikumar

TE ENTC

21

Sanket Pradhan

SE ENTC

63

Shubham Jadhav

TE ENTC

22

Ambarish Kulkarni

SE ENTC

64

Shubham Naladkar

TE ENTC

23

Pushpak Attarde

SE ENTC

65

Siddhartha Savant

TE ENTC

24

Priyankar Vivek Vidwans

SE ENTC

66

Akshay Sampat Kumar

TE ENTC

25

Rohan Vibhandik

SE ENTC

67

Swapnil Sonawane

TE ENTC

26

Ekta Pralhad Chanan

SE ENTC

68

Navanath Ajinath Shinde

TE ENTC

27

Himanshu Harishchandra Chitnis

SE ENTC

69

Rishabh Choksi

SE ENTC

28

Sonali Mohan Patekar

SE ENTC

70

Atharva Thipsay

SE ENTC

29

Yash Sawalkar [1]

SE ENTC

71

Kavita Prashant Bhojane

SE ENTC

30

Abhijeet Hanumant Kale

SE ENTC

72

Sonal Satish Pingale

SE ENTC

31

Prasad Subhash Ambawale

SE ENTC

73

Ketan Karambelkar

BE ENTC

32

Manasi Sahu

SE ENTC

74

Vaibhav Soman

TE ENTC

33

Kajal Rajendra Gujar

BE ENTC

75

Omkar Raut

TE ENTC

34

Dendage Prakash Dattatraya

ME ELECT

76

Pranita Fuse

SE ENTC

35

Badgujar Pratik Ramkrishna

ME ELECT

77

Manisha Gadhe

SE ENTC

36

Kompelli Ramya Venugopal

ME ELECT

78

Maitreyee Rao

SE ENTC

37

Bhosale Sonal Vijay

ME ELECT

79

Vishakha Ghodke

SE ENTC

38

Mohite Sneha Bajrang

ME ELECT

80

Dipti Page

SE ENTC

39

Bhalerao Bhagyashree G

ME ELECT

81

Trushali Badhe

SE ENTC

40

Manisha Suresh Pingale

ME ELECT

82

Aditi Deshmukh

SE ENTC

41

Madhura Suresh Punde

TE ENTC

83

Tejaswini Ugale

SE ENTC

42

Supriya Suresh Nalavade

TE ENTC

84

Smital V. Gavas

TE ENTC

85

Megha Ugadepatil

TE ENTC

List of Members (2016-17)

Sr.No Name of student Year & Branch

1

Ketan karambelkar

BE ENTC

2

Soubhik Das

BE ENTC

3

Shailesh Ghanekar

BE ENTC

4

Ishan Jaiswal

BE ENTC

5

Vishwal Gosavi

BE ENTC

6

Shubham Jadhav

TE ENTC

7

Rajendraprasad Lawate

TE ENTC

8

Swapnil Sonawane

TE ENTC

9

Siddharth Nagar

TE ENTC

10

Pranjal Deshpande

TE ENTC

11

Shubham Naladkar

TE ENTC

List of WIE Members (2016-17)

Sr No

First name

Year

1

Apurva Sarnot

TE ENTC

2

Sanika Balkawde

BE ENTC

3

Prajakta Degaonkar

TE ENTC

4

Nishtha Varshney

TE ENTC

5

Madhuri Katkhade

TE ENTC

6

Yogeshwari Lengare

TE ENTC

7

Pallavi Lahane

TE ENTC

8

Madhura Punde

TE ENTC

9

Gauri Katta

TE ENTC

10

Shatataraka Ulhalkar

TE ENTC

11

Jagruti Kapgate

TE ENTC

12

Smital Gavas

TE ENTC

13

Sneha Shrikumar

TE ENTC

14

Gauri Katta

TE ENTC

15

Mehak Biala

TE ENTC

16

Ishwari Pamu

TE ENTC

17

Sanika Tambe

TE ENTC

18

Akanksha Gund

TE ENTC

19

Maithily More

TE ENTC

20

Shalaka Tiwatane

TE ENTC

21

Aishwarya Nawandhar

TE ENTC

22

Kajal Gujar

BE ENTC

23

Sayali Kedari

BE ENTC

List of Members (2015-16)

Sr. No

First Name

Year & Branch

1

Aditya Jawadekar

TE ENTC

2

Aishwarya Desai

TE ENTC

3

Anagha Bhagwat

TE ENTC

4

Apurva Sarnot

TE ENTC

5

Chaitanya Dusane

TE ENTC

6

Dhanashree Godbole

TE ENTC

7

Dhaval Soman

TE ENTC

8

Ketan Karambelkar

TE ENTC

9

Krishna Bhattad

TE ENTC

10

Nitesh Jaswal

TE ENTC

11

Pooja Dharamkar

TE ENTC

12

Pranit Kulkarni

TE ENTC

13

Pratik Nagarikar

TE ENTC

14

Priyanka Bhosale

TE ENTC

15

Rahul Raut

TE ENTC

16

Sanika Balkawde

TE ENTC

17

Sharvari Joshi

TE ENTC

18

Shubham Pawar

TE ENTC

IEEE PES MCOE STUDENT BRANCH

Year-wise committees
Academic Year 2018-19
Dean Dr. Mrs. K. R. Joshi
Branch Chair & Counsellor

Prof. Mrs. R. S. Kamathe

Chair (student)

Mr. Jagadale Atharva

WIE Chair (Student)

Ms. Sakshi Nangoankar

Academic Year 2017-18
Dean Dr. Mrs. K. R. Joshi
Branch Chair Prof. Mrs. R. S. Kamathe

Branch Counsellor

Mr. Rohit Deo

Chair (student)

Ms Snehal Shrikumar(SSR ,Pune Section)

WIE Chair (Student)

Ms.Mehak Biala

Academic Year 2016-17
Dean Dr. Mrs. K. R. Joshi
Branch Chair Prof. Mrs. R. S. Kamathe
Branch Counsellor Mr. Rohit Deo

Chair (student)

Mr. Ketan Karambelkar

WIE Chair (Student)

Ms. Sanika Balkawade

Academic Year 2015-16

Branch Chair

Dr. Mrs. K. R. Joshi

Branch Counsellor

Prof. Mrs. R. S. Kamathe

Chair (student)

Mr. Ketan Karambelkar

WIE Chair (Student)

Ms. Sanika Balkawade

Academic Year 2014-15

Branch Chair

Dr. Mrs. K. R. Joshi

Branch Counsellor

Prof. Mrs. R. S. Kamathe

Chair (student)

Mr. Sourabh Joshi

WIE Chair (Student)

Ms. Reva Gadgil

Academic Year 2013-14

Branch Chair Dr. Mrs. K. R. Joshi

Branch Counsellor

Prof. Mrs. R. S. Kamathe

Chair (student)

Mr. Sourabh Joshi

WIE Chair (Student)

Ms. Reva Gadgil

Academic Year 2012-13

Branch Chair

Dr. Mrs. K. R. Joshi

Branch Counsellor

Prof. Mrs. R. S. Kamathe

Chair (student)

Mr. Abhishek Sawarkar

Academic Year 2011-12

Branch Chair

Dr. Mrs. K. R. Joshi

Branch Counsellor

Prof. Mrs. R. S. Kamathe

Chair (student)

Mr. Abhishek Sawarkar

Summary of the Activities

Activities (2018-19)

Sr No Name of activity Date Resource person Facuty In-Charge
1

Workshop on Image Processing and Machine Learning using Python

18-20/06/2018

Mr. Rajendraprasad Lawate Mr. Shubham Jadhav

Mrs.Dr. R. S. Kamathe, Mrs. V.N.Jirafe

2

Exploring Image Processing and Video processing using Python

10,11 & 22 September 2018

Mr. Atul Borkar & Team,UshaiTech Labs, Pune

Mrs.Dr. R. S. Kamathe, Mrs.S.V.Thuse, Mrs. V.N.Jirafe

3

“LabView for Signal Processing
and Communication”.

18,19,september 2018

Mr. Rohan Kanitkar, CEO, Topographics Equipments Pvt.
Ltd,

Mrs.Dr. R. S. Kamathe, Mrs. M. A. Kango, Mrs. M. S. Kanitkar
Mrs. D. P. Adhyapak, Mrs. A. P. Laturkar, Ms. B. R. Baviskar

Activities (2017-18)

Sr No

Name of activity

Date

Venue

Resource person

Students participted

1

AISYWC 2017:

26th-28th September 2017

Indian Institute of Information Technology Allahabad

Indian Institute of Information Technology Allahabad

1.Manasi Sahu,2. Maitreyee Rao(TE), Aishwarya Shirbate, Maithily More, Rajendra Prasad (BE).

2

Industrial Visit to Consul Neowatt

9-Sep-17

Consul Neowatt

10 IEEE members and 14 UG students

3

Applied CS with Android

1,2 September 2017

Google Office, Bangalore

Vaibhavi Desai

IEEE Members:Rajendraprasad Lawate

4

TDCS 1

26, 27 Sept 2017

1.Dadoji Konddeo Vidyalay, Khed Shivapoor

Shalaka Tiwatane

50 school students

2. SNBP International Highschool, Pune

Sanika Tambe

3. Zilla Parishad School, Khed Shivapoor.

Siddhartha Savant

4. Haribhau Girme Vidyalay, Vanavadi

Maithily More

5

TDCS 1

27/9/2017, 26/9/2017

1. New English School, Nhava Village

Shreya Joshi

50 school students

2. Lady Khatun Marium School, Nhava Village

Sakshi Bhat

3. Modern Highschool, Pune

Shravan Kanchan

4. Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Pune

Shubhankar Niphadkar

6

Workshop on Introduction to LabView and its application in Communication and Signal Processing

21,22 /08/2017

PES MCOE, Pune

Rohan Kanitkar,Entreprenuer and Alumni, Topographix Equipments Pvt. Ltd.

100

7

Workshop on IOT with Arduino and competition

12,17/02/18-17/02/18

PES MCOE, Pune

Ashwin Phadake

8

BE Project Exhibition

17/03/2018

PES MCOE, Pune

Judges from Industry

120

9

TE Project Exhibition

24/03/2018

PES MCOE, Pune

Judges from Industry

120

Activities (2016-17)

Sr No

Name of activity

Date

Resource person

Organisation of resourse person

1

TDCS 1

25.7.2016

Sanika Balkawade
Ketan karemberkar

Students(BE,E&TC)PES MCOE,Pune

2

TDCS 2

2.08.2016

Maithily More
Sanika Tambe
Rajendraprasad Lawate
Smital Gavas

Students(TE E&TC)PES MCOE,Pune

3

Signal Processing Project Competition

6.8.2016

Dr. Sanjay S Kadam

Researcher CDAC Pune

4

JPEG emerging standards: Talk

6.1.2017

Mr. Ambarish Natu

,IT ArchitectInformation Architecture Team of the Australian Taxation Office

5

Session on Matlab Simulink

18.02.2017

Mr. Shantanu Karnik

Software Engg,TCS Pune

6

BE Project Exhibition 2K17

18/03/2017

Mr. Indrajit Patil

FIS Global Pvt. Ltd.

7

TE Project Exhibition 2K17

18/03/2017

Mrs. K. Adoni, Mrs. Meghana Deshpande

PES MCOE, Pune

8

M-PULSE XTRONICA 2K17 Debug King

10th and 11th February 2017

XTRONICA Team

PES MCOE, Pune

9

M-PULSE XTRONICA 2K17 IoT Hackathon

10th and 11th February 2017

Mr. Bhushan

PES MCOE, Pune

10

A one day workshop on Simulink

18th February 2017

Mr. Shantanu Karnik

TCS Pune

11

State Level Project Competition for BE

6th august 2016

Mr. S. M. Kulkarni

Industry Person

Mr. Shashikant Kamathe

Mr. Ganesh Khomane

Mr. Shardul Londhe

Mr. Atul Borkar

Mr. Asish Wani

Activities (2015-16)

Sr. No.

Date

Activity

Resource persons

1.

4th July 2015

Signal Processing Project Competition2015

-

2.

23rd September, 2015

IEEE Students Awareness Contest 2015

-

3.

28th October, 2015

A Conference on “Women in the Era of Current and Emerging Technologies”

1. Mrs. Neeta Kulkarni

2. Dr. Sincy George

3. Dr. Sumedha Bhosale

4. Mrs. Deepali Kholkar

4.

29th October 2015

A Seminar on “Advances in Research Methodology”

(29th October 2015)

1. S. B. Deosarkar, Baramati

2. Dr. Mahesh Abegaonkar

5.

8th & 9th November 2015

Understanding the nuances of Accreditation

1. Dr. Milind Shah, Mumbai

2. Dr. Sachin Gengaje

6.

29th and 30th January 2016

A National level Workshop on

“Recent Trends in Speech and Bio-Medical Signal Processing”

1. Dr. Anil Kumar Vuppala, Hyderabad

2. Dr. Milind Shah, Mumbai

3. Ms. Maneesha Dubey and Mr. Ronak Shah, Pune

4. Dr. K Samudravijay, Mumbai

5. Dr. M. Sabarimalai Manikandan, Bhubaneshwar

6. Dr. Manesh Kokare, Nanded

7.

Saturday, 19/03/2016

Project Competition BE

-

8.

Saturday, 19/03/2016

Project Exhibition BE

-

Activities (2014-15)

Sr. No.

Date

Activity

Resource persons

1.

15/07/14

Problem Solving techniques in Image Processing using Fuzzy Logic

Mr. Jayesh Akole

2.

26/07/2014

A brief overview of NI USRP2920: A testbed for implementation of Software Defined Radio

Mr. Pranit Pol

3.

14/08/14

Emerging trends in Nano Electronics for VLSI Applications

Mr. Amit Gokhale

4.

20/09/14

Introduction to Matlab GUI and Simulink (Hands on Session)

Mr. Nachiket Kulkarni

Mr. Shounak Sharangpani

5.

22/09/14 to 23/09/14

Machine learning and computer vision

Prof. Dr. Y. Dandawate, VIIT college, Pune

6.

29/09/2014

Signal Processing Techniques for Dynamic Spectrum Access in Cognitive Radio

Dr. Rishikesh Venkataraman

Activities (2013-14)

Sr. No.

Date

Activity

Resource persons

1.

29 August 2013

One Day Workshop On “Introduction to Lab-view”

Mr. Abhay Lolekar, Infosys , Pune

2.

9th July 2013

A one day workshop on Network Simulator 2 (NS2)

Mrs. Kavita Musale

3.

17th July 2013

Conscious Parenting

Mrs Revati Godbole

4.

26th July, 2013

Distinguished Lecture Tour (DLT) on “Signal Processing for diagnostic medicine”

Prof. V John Mathews, University of Utah

5.

10th June, 2013

Signal Processing and Image Processing Project Competition

At SKNCOE, Pune.

Activities (2012-13)

Sr. No.

Date

Activity

Resource persons

1.

12th and 19th January, 2013

MATLAB Workshop

Mr. Rohan shete

Mrs. Shubhangi Patil

Mr. Swapnil Bengal

Mr. Dhanjay Dhahake

2.

31/08/2012 – 01/09/2012

Research Methodology

Mrs. R. S. Kamathe

Mrs. S. D. Borde

Mrs. V. N. Jirafe

Activities (2011-12)

Sr. No.

Date

Activity

Resource persons

1.

28th February, 2011

Guest Lecture on “Industrial Automation: PLC/ SCADA”

Mr. Sachin Kadam

2.

14 th March, 2011

Guest Lecture on “Antarctica Expedition”

Mr. Suhas Kane, Ex. Senior Scientist, DRDO, Pune

3.

20th June, 2011

Signal and Image Processing Competition 2011

-

4.

17th August 2011

A lecture on Computer Vision by

Dr. Seva Panda, ViAN Technologies Pvt Ltd

5.

15th Sept 2011

Introduction to Matlab Toolboxes for women TAs in engineering colleges

Mrs. R. S. Kamathe

Mrs. S. D. Borde

6.

25th, 26th, 27th Sept 2011

“An Introductory program on Current Technological Developments” to girl students in rural and urban area schools

T. E. Students

7.

20th October 2011

Spectrum Sensing for Cognitive Radio: fundamental limits and multiple antenna based methods

Mrs. R.S. Kamathe

Mrs. S.D. Borde

8.

8th March 2012

Women’s Day Celebration

-

9.

11th April 2012

Project Exhibition

10.

13th April 2012

Project Competition

Events of IEEE Student Branch: