PROGRESSIVE EDUCATION SOCIETY'S

MODERN COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, PUNE

Approved by AICTE, Affiliated to Savitribai Phule Pune University

Approved by AICTE New Delhi   | Eligible Under Section 2(f) and 12(B) - UGC Act   | Recognized by the Govt. of Maharashtra   | Affiliated to Savitribai Phule Pune University   | NAAC Accredited With "A" Grade   | NBA Accredited "Electronics and Telecommunication" Engineering UG programme   | NBA Accredited "Electrical Engineering" UG programme   | NBA Accredited "Master in Computer Application "PG programme   | NBA Accredited "Master in Computer Application "PG programme   |
Student Chapters

IETE Student Chapter

INTRODUCTION

IETE

Introduction:

The Institution of Electronics and Telecommunication Engineers (IETE) is India’s leading recognized professional society devoted to the advancement of science and technology of Electronics, Telecommunication, IT and other related subjects.

Preamble:

Progressive Education Society’s Modern College of Engineering, Pune, has an IETE Students’ Forum in existence since 2016. Any student from the department of E&TC engineering can be a part of this forum. The main objective of this forum is to encourage students to take active participation in organizing variety of technical activities, seminars, and workshops. It aims to make aware students about benefits of professional society membership. Students can improve their professional relationships, managerial and presentation skills by taking active participation in organizing various events of this forum.

Objectives:

  • To make aware about the professional society membership.
  • To arrange the technical seminars and workshops for the benefit of students.
  • To provide a platform for the students to improve their presentation skills by encouraging them to participate in conferences organized by IETE.
  • To improve their managerial skills by arranging technical workshops and seminars at the department.

Outcomes:

IETE Students’ forum provides a platform to get involved in organizing technical workshops, seminars, guest lectures.

Year-wise IETE student members

SR.NO. ACADEMIC YEAR IETE STUDENTS’ FORUM MEMBER
1 2020-21 20
2 2019-20 20
3 2018-19 33
4 2017-18 27
5 2016-17 58

IETE Faculty Membership Details:

SR.NO. Name of the Faculty Membership No.
1 Dr.Mrs.K.R.Joshi
2 Dr.Mrs.R.S.Kamathe M182473
3 Dr. A. J. Vyavahare M500447
4 Dr.Mrs.A.P.Laturkar. AM174621
5 Dr.Mrs. D. P. Adhyapak AM500481
6 Mrs. M. S. Kanitkar AM500482

IETE STUDENT FORUM

Year-wise committees

(From AY 2018 to 2020)

SR. NO. NAME OF THE BOD POST
1. PRATITI BAJAJ PRESIDENT
2. GARGI BHIDE VICE PRESIDENT
3. NISHANT YESALWAD SECRETARY
4. RENU PATIL TREASURER

(From AY 2016 to 2018)

SR. NO. NAME OF THE BOD POST
1. AISHWARYA SHIRBHATE PRESIDENT
2. AKSHAY BARFE PRESIDENT
3. ARCHANA KYADALWAR VICE PRESIDENT
4. SAYALI KURKUTE VICE PRESIDENT
5. SHUBHAM PATE SECRETARY
6. PUSHPA BAMHANE SECRETARY
7. MADHURA PUNDE TREASURER
8. SUCHETA KULKARNI TREASURER

List of ISF member in academic Year 2016-17

S. N. Name of student Membership No
1 SIDDHARTH NAGAR FG-A145221
2 SHUBHAM NALADKAR FG-A145222
3 AMODHA ANKAM FG-A145223
4 SHREYA MEMANE FG-A145224
5 ALFA BAGWAN FG-A145225
6 VARSHARANI NIKAM FG-A145226
7 WALAKE NIKITA FG-A145227
8 WAKCHAURE SAMITA FG-A145228
9 PALLAVI SUPE FG-A145229
10 ANUSHRI KHER FG-A145230
11 MAYA KELA FG-A145231
12 YASH PUNDKAR FG-A145232
13 KETAKI PHATAK FG-A145233
14 YATENDRA SAPKALE FG-A145234
15 JADHAV MAMTA FG-A145235
16 NIKITA JADHAV FG-A145236
17 SHREERAJ DONGARE FG-A145237
18 SHUHAM BAGATE FG-A145238
19 AKANKSHA GUND FG-A145239
20 SMITAL V. GAVAS FG-A145240
21 SNEHA SHRIKUMAR FG-A145241
22 AKSHAY BARFE FG-A145242
23 PUSHPA J. BAMHANE FG-A145243
24 CHAME NIKITA FG-A145244
25 DALVI ASHWINI FG-A145245
26 ARCHANA KYADALWAR FG-A145246
27 APURVA BONDE FG-A145247
28 PRAJAKTA BHADAKWAD FG-A145248
29 AISHWARYA SHIRBHATE FG-A145249
30 SUCHETA KULKARNI FG-A145250
31 SAYALI KURKUTE FG-A145251
32 SHATATARAKA ULHALKAR FG-A145252
33 MEGHA UGADEPATIL FG-A145253
34 NIKITA TAKALIKAR FG-A145254
35 SHUBHAM MANKAR FG-A145255
36 SHREEYA DESHPANDE FG-A145256
37 TEJAL KADAM FG-A145257
38 REEMA DAMLE FG-A145258
39 MADHURA PUNDE FG-A145259
40 MONALI SARADE FG-A145260
41 NISHTHA VARSHNEY FG-A145261
42 PRIYANKA TELE FG-A145262
43 ISHWARI PAMU FG-A145263
44 AISHWARYA NAWANDHAR FG-A145265
45 SUPRIYA NALAVADE FG-A145266
46 PRANALI KANAMPALLIWAR FG-A145267
47 SNEHAL KORDE FG-A145268
48 VAIBHAVI KULKARNI FG-A145269
49 PRAJAKTA DEGAONKAR FG-A145270
50 SHUBHAM PATE FG-A145271
51 SWAPNIL SONAWANE FG-A145272
52 AMIT DESHPANDE FG-A145273
53 SAMMED CHOUGULE FG-A145274
54 NEHA NIGADE FG-A145275
55 HASMUKHA KASEKAR FG-A145276
56 ASHWINI KOLEKAR FG-A145277
57 AMITA KEDARI FG-A145278

ACTIVITIES

Activities conducted under IETE Students’ Forum [A.Y. 2021-22]

Title of the Activity: Webinar on ‘Recent Trends in Communication Industry’

11th December 2021, Saturday

Title of the Activity: Webinar on “Latest trends in VLSI technology”

13th September 2021, Monday

Activities conducted under IETE Students’ Forum [A.Y. 2021-22]

Title of the Activity: Workshop on “Scilab for Signal Processing and Communication”

9th July 2020 Thursday To 10th July 2020 Friday

Title of the Activity:Workshop on “Python Programming”

14th July 2020 Tuesday To 19th July 2020 Sunday

Activities (2018-19)

Sr. No Date Name of the Event Duration Name of Speaker or Expert
1 18,19/09/2018 Two days workshop on, “Introduction to LabView and its Application in Communication and Signal Processing” 2 Days Mr. RohanKanitkar, TopographixEquipments Pvt. Ltd.
2 9/01/2019 and 12/01/2019 IoTHackathon 2 Days Mr. LokeshChandak, Mr. MayureshShende Electronicc Wings Pvt. Ltd.

Activities (2017-18 )

Sr. No Date Name of the Event Duration Name of Speaker or Expert
2. 9/9/2017 Introduction to Verilog and Analog CMOS Design 1 day Mrs. Archana Matade Sr. Engineer Wipro Pune
3. 21-22/09/2017 Two days workshop on, “Introduction to LabView and its Application in Communication and Signal Processing” 2 day Mr. Rohan Kanitkar, Topographix Equipments Pvt. Ltd.
4. 10/02/2017 State Level Project Competition for Final Year 1 day *Judges from Industry
5. 15,16/02/2018 Workshop on PCB Circit Design And Soldering 2 day Mr. Rajat Tarde& Team ( Third E&TC Department Student)
6. 12,17/02/ 18 Workshop on IOT with Arduino and Competition 2 days Ashwin Phadake, Final Year Student, E & TC Department
7. 17/03/2018 Final Year Project Exhibition 1 day *Judges from Industry
8. 24/03/2018 Third Year Project Exhibition 1 day *Judges from Industry

Activities (2016-17)

Sr. No. Date Name of the Event Duration Name of Speaker or Expert
1 10/9/2016 Inaugural Ceremony of IETE Students’ Forum & Session on
“Advances in Digital Communication”.
Half Day Mr. G. K. Dawara, Chairman IETE Mr. Shende , IETE members, Pune
Mr. Sendil Murugan, General Manager, TCS, Pune
2 24/09/2016 "Robo on Wheels” Half Day Mr. Tanmoy Sinha, Support fact based decision making, Cloud Engineering, Pune
4 20/9/2016 Session on “GSM Architecture overview &Evaluation Half Day Mr. Nachiket Kulkarni General Manager, Idea Cellular.
5 18/02/2017 Session on Matlab Simulink 1 day Mr. Shantanu Karnik, Software Engineering, TCS Pune
6 18/03/2017 Final Year Project Exhibition 2K17 1 day *Judges from Industry
7 24/3/2017 Third Year Project Exhibition 2K17 1 day *Judges from Industry