Banner

ILSE
Sae India

SAE Collegiate Chapter
Preamble:- Society of Automotive Engineers is a professional body with its headquarter at New-York (United States) Its Objective is to bring together all institutions, scholars & industries working in automobile field & give them a platform to exchange ideas, for the overall development in automobile field. SAE- India is professional body, which is a subset of SAE, & is having its headquarters at Chennai. Its operation is divided in 4 zones, with the western zone office located at ARAI, Pune. For involving the students, in their activities, they promote SAE collegiate chapter in various engineering colleges. SAE Students Chapter has been formed at PES modern College of Engineering for the overall development of the students in the year 2006. Membership Fees- are Rs. 450/- per student per year & Rs. 1400/ for Faculty Advisor. However they reimburse Rs. 50/- of membership fees per member if member strength is greater than 50 in a year.

By taking the membership of this chapter Students get following benefits.
  • Opportunity to participate in various skill based competitions organized by SAE India. eg. Baja Supra etc. By this students are exposed to competitive world at national level. , & develop their abilities.
  • Students get access to ARAI reference library.
  • Students get password to access SAE papers on their website(limited)
  • Students get concession in fees for attending various seminars at ARAI.
  • Students are eligible to get SAE scholarship, provided he/she has continuous membership of greater than 2 years.
  • Students can refer in their LOR (Letter of Recommendation) if he/she actively participate in The activities of the chapter.
  • Students feel pride of their association with a professional body, which boosts their confidence, They get opportunity to interact with students of SAE chapters of other colleges through various events /competitions etc.
  • Through this chapter various events are arranged
    1. organization of guest lectures, SAE Katta & workshops in the Dept.
    2. Industrial visit.
    3. Organization of “Tech-spark- A Reverse engineering based exhibition” for FE students.
    4. Participation in Baja, Supra, Go-kart, Efficycle competitions.
Objectives: Education does not mean only bookish knowledge. For the overall development , students should take part in various extracurricular activities. SAE students chapter is established at Mechanical Engg. dept. which offers students such opportunity for participation. Through this chapter various activities are carried out eg. Industrial visits, Event management in guest lectures, Tech spark exhibition, Participation in Competitions like-Baja, Supra, Go kart, Efficycle.

  • 1. To develop “competitiveness and technical skills” through participations in national events like BAJA, Supra, which are being organized by SAE India.
  • To develop “team work” through events like Baja, Supra.
  • To develop “leadership and organizing skills” through arranging various events under SAE chapter.
  • To give “Exposure to real world industries” and also to develop “organizing skills” through arranging industrial visits.
  • To develop “Technical and entrepreneur skills, team work” and “ Awareness about social responsibility” through organization of “Techspark” expedition.
  • To develop” sense on belongingness” within oneself.
  • To develop “Communication skills” through interacting with other students.
Outcome:
Students enthusiastically participate in the events arranged by SAE-India. By their participation & interaction with other members, they develop Skills like “Teamwork, Communication, Hands on experience, Leadership, Self-study etc.”

SAE Students Membership during last 4 years:

Year No. of Members
2015-16 69
2016-17 88
2017-18 83
2018-19 65

Faculty Membership

A.Y. 2018-19

Sr.No Name of the Faculty Membership No.
01 Prof. R.M.Thakare 7180510459
02 Prof. P.G. Rasal 7130511117
03 Prof. V.A.Yewlikar 7190510053
04 Prof.Y.A.Kadam 7170511703

Student Body

A Y. 2018-19

Student Chairperson Mohit Rupeeja
Student Vice-Chairperson Deepali Varma
Student Secretary Neeraj Maklur
Student Advisor Sumant Rokade
Faculty Advisors Prof. P.G.Rasal
Prof. Y.A.Kadam
Prof. V.A.Yewalikar
Prof.R.M.Thakare

SAE Student Members A.Y.- 2018-19

Sr. no. Name of SAE Student member Membership Number
1. Rohit Chavan 7160526023
2. Sanket Indalkar 7160526021
3. Abhinav Seta 7170533233
4. Pawan Kulkarni 7170532299
5. Harish Pawar 7170532325
6. Rajesh Gawas 7170532322
7. Pratik Manusmare 7170533170
8. Saransh Ahalawat 7170536859
9. Kedar Harpale 7160526024
10. AkashayKumar More 7160526025
11. Tejas Chengade 7160526029
12. Akshat Thoke 7160526030
13. Himkedar Jadhav 7180521296
14. Swapnil Phatak 7170536856
15. Pritish Sadhale 7180521282
16. Saurabh Bhalerao 7170533166
17. Guruprem Singh 7180523912
18. Aishwarya Moje 7180523957
19. Vivek Jadhav 7170533235
20. Rushikesh Ghadge 7180525975
21. Aniket Choudhari 7180525974
22. Shyam Patange 7180525973
23. Rohit Joshi 7180525972
24. Sai Bhandari 7180525971
25. Rushikesh Kulkarni 7180525970
26. Sanket Thorat 7180525969
27. Rohit Tapkir 7180526085
28. Omkar Shinde 7180526092
29. Hrushikesh Parikh 6150085966
30. Priya Deshmukh 7180524738
31. Shubham Pokale 7180524737
32. Pranav Shetkar 7180524878
33. Devendra Pansare 7160528960
34. Neeraj Maklur 7180527343
35. Vaidehi Kulkarni 7180527336
36. Bhakti Sagare 7180527340
37. Maitreya Ranjane 7180527335
38. Pratik Pawar 7180527338
39. Chinmay Dani 7180527341
40. Shreyas Kadam 7180527334
41. Shlok Gokhale 7180527339
42. Deepali Varma Yet to be received
43. Himanshu Rathi 7180527337
44. Tushar Jakhalekar 7180526080
45. Samarsinh Khanvilkar 7180526066
46. Nimish Khatavkar 7180526068
47. Samyak Shah Yet to be received
48. Shubham Mali 7180525980
49. Aniket Pawar 7180526784
50. Mohit Rupeeja 7180526785
51. Atharv Bhope 7180526787
52. Siddhes Jadhav 7180526788
53. Shaikh Amjad 7180526789
54. Sumit Huwale 7180526792
55. Abhishek Shirolkar 7180526793
56. Naveen Patro 7180526794
57. Himalay Raut 7180526795
58. Avishkar Agavane 7180526796
59. Swaram Jadhav 7180526797
60. Manthan Tanna 7160528961
61. Kunal Gaikwad 7180526860
62. Chaitanya Joshi 7180526865
63. Sameeran Hiray 7180526786
64. Abhijeet Darade-Patil 7180526798
65. Jayesh Mahesh Pandit 7180526791
Total Student Members- 65
Sr. No. Name of the activity Date
1. Inauguration of SAE Collegiate Chapter and Guru Poornima Celebration in association with MESA 27/07/2018
2. SAE Katta- Interactive session with Mr. Kunal Ganorkar 11/08/19
3. Organization of TechSpark 1 28- 29/08/18
4. Engineers’ Day and Teachers’ Day Celebration in association with MESA 19/09/18
5. Industrial visit to Ultra Engineers 24/09/18
6. Organization of Dignity of Labour 05/10/18
7. Organization of TechSpark 2 12/01/2019
8. SAE Katta- Interactive session with Mr. Siddhant Malani on entrepreneurship 18/01/2019