PROGRESSIVE EDUCATION SOCIETY'S

MODERN COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, PUNE

Approved by AICTE, Affiliated to Savitribai Phule Pune University

Approved by AICTE New Delhi   | Eligible Under Section 2(f) and 12(B) - UGC Act   | Recognized by the Govt. of Maharashtra   | Affiliated to Savitribai Phule Pune University   | NAAC Accredited With "A" Grade   | NBA Accredited "Electronics and Telecommunication" Engineering UG programme   | NBA Accredited "Electrical Engineering" UG programme   | NBA Accredited "Master in Computer Application "PG programme   | NBA Accredited "Master in Computer Application "PG programme   |
Awards and Achievements

Awards and Achievements

Institute’s Achievements

  • Institute has been awarded for the “Best Professional College” in the urban category by SPPU.
  • The Institute has been awarded GOLD rank of AICTE CII for two consecutive years, 2017-18 and 2018-19.
  • Institute rated "A" and “AA” by IIT Madras for excellent performance in NPTEL.

Principal’s Achievements

  • Principal Dr.(Mrs.) K.R.Joshi awarded with“Best Innovative Teacher” by SPPU in the year 2019.
  • Principal Dr.(Mrs.) K.R.Joshi awarded with“Best Principal” by Rotary Club Pune in the year 2019.
  • Principal Dr.(Mrs.) K.R.Joshi awarded with “Best Woman Principal Award” by Indian Society for Technical Education (ISTE) – Maharashtra-Goa Section in the year 2018

Student’s Achievements

  • First prize worth Rs. 50,000/- for Best Project in 9th CSI-inApp National Student Project Awards 2020 conducted by CSI, Trivandrum Chapter. Out of total 15 groups three groups were selected for final round from this College.
  • Winner of worth Rs. 2,00,000/- in Project Competition by NitiAyog- under Pune Smart City Hackathon- 2018
  • Winner Asia-Pacific region, “Semicolons 2018”, Persistent annual Global Hackathon
  • First prize in Honey Well Techgig Platform Women Engineers Coding Challenge.
  • First Prize in Neuron 2019:Hackathon on Artificial Intelligence.
  • First Prize in Smart India Hackathon 2019 at JSS NOIDA.
  • 1st Prize of $ 1,500/- in Intel IOT Hackathon, Pune in August 2015.
  • Students achieve All India Rank – 10th in National Level competition “SAE BAJA 2019”
  • TEAM PEGASUS has been selected for the main event of SUPRA - a formula-1 car racing, Robotics.
  • GO cart AIRC 2016-17, Overall 3rd Rank.
  • Students achieve All India rank 5 out of 104 teams in Robocon 2017.
  • 14th rank among 105 teams of India in the super league round in National level Event Robocon 2018 (Theme-"Renewable Energy Sources").
  • Won Fourth Position in Control Line Aero modeling and Overall Champion Team – Maharashtra Directorate in All India VayuSainik Camp (AIVSC-2019) - National Camp held at Jodhpur.
  • Cadet Cdt. ShivamShete won IGC (VSC) State Level CampGold in Academics (Flying and Service Subjects), Tent Pitching and Drill Competition.
  • Cdt. RajkumarJadhav won 2nd position in Prime Minister Rally on Republic Day Camp (RD-2020) - National Camp held at Delhi.
  • All India 2nd rank in acceleration and cost evaluation, 3rd rank in skid pad, 2nd in endurance and fuel economy, 2nd fastest vehicle in FMAE SUPRA Event held in October 2019.
  • Team Aerial Martial won 3rd place in Best Innovation Award in SAE India’s Aeromodelling competition in March 2020.

Sports Awards

  • 9th International WUSHU Tournament Tblisi, Georgia June 2020 :Bronze Medal.
  • International Pro Box Competition, Gold Medal, 2020
  • 5th MOSCOW Wushu Stars Tournament 2019, Moscow, Russia : Silver Medal in the Taijiquanbarehand routines, February 2019.
  • 5th MOSCOW Wushu Stars Tournament 2019, Moscow, Russia : Bronze Medal in the Taijiquan Weapon routines, February 2019.
  • 8th World Kungfu Championships, Emeishan City, China: Bronze Medal in Single Style bare hand group Routine, June 2019.
  • 8th World Kungfu Championships, Emeishan City, China: Bronze Medal in Men’s Group D Other TaijiJian, June 2019.
  • 3rd World Taijiquan ChampionshipsBurgas, Bulgaria, Oct 2018: Third Place in Men’s Simplified 24 Movements Tajiquan C-A.
  • 3rd World Taijiquan ChampionshipsBurgas, Bulgaria, Oct 2018: Third Place in Men’s Simplified 32 Movements Tajiquan C-A.
  • 3rd World TaijiquanChampionship, International WUSHU Federation, Burgas, Bulgaria Sept. 2018 two Bronze Medals.
  • 3rd World Taijiquan Championship Emishan City, China Nov 2017: Bronze Medal.
  • 7th World KUNGFU Championship Burgas, Bulgaria Nov 2017: Bronze Medal.
  • 9th International WUSHU Tournament Tblisi, Georgia June 2016 : Gold Medal.
  • 6th World Traditional WUSHU Championship Jiuhua Mountain, China, October 2014: Bronze Medal.
  • 12th Hongkong International WUSHU Championship March 2014: Gold Medal.
  • West Zone National TenniKoit Championship for Men and Women: Gold Medal.
  • College has secured 3rd Place in, Badminton (Men) in 2020.

Cultural Awards

  • Gold Medal India’s International Groove fest 2018-Dubai (Dance Championship).
  • Every year students actively participate in various intercollegiate competitions like PurushottamKarandak, FirodiyaKarandak, SarpotdarKarandak, Symbiosis Karandak, VinodottamKarandak etc. organized in and around Pune.
  • In Symbiosis Karandak, for natyavachan students won consolation prize for voice acting in 2019.
  • FirodiyaKarandak, a multi-talent competition including dance, arts, acting and technical events, students have won prizes; for contemporary dance (2nd prize), foreign language singing (1st prize) and western singing (Consolation prize) for year 2020.
  • 3rd Prize in FirodiyaKarandak 2019 for group play and received individual prizes for writing, classical singing, direction, beat boxing and group dance.
  • Our cultural departments regularly participate in various Street Play competitions and have won prizes.
  • 1st prize in Spandan 2020 -Cultural festival and received Gold medal in TechFest at MIBM.