PROGRESSIVE EDUCATION SOCIETY'S

MODERN COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, PUNE

Approved by AICTE, Affiliated to Savitribai Phule Pune University

Approved by AICTE New Delhi   | Eligible Under Section 2(f) and 12(B) - UGC Act   | Recognized by the Govt. of Maharashtra   | Affiliated to Savitribai Phule Pune University   | NAAC Accredited With "A" Grade   | NBA Accredited "Electronics and Telecommunication" Engineering UG programme   | NBA Accredited "Electrical Engineering" UG programme   | NBA Accredited "Master in Computer Application "PG programme   | NBA Accredited "Master in Computer Application "PG programme   |
About III Cell

DEPARTMENTAL III DETAILS AND ACTIVITIES

IIIC Team of MBA Department: for AY 2020-21

Sr. No. Faculty Portfolio Email-id
1. Dr. Kalyani Srinivas Head of the Department, MBA hodmba@moderncoe.edu.in
2. Mr. Yogesh Deshpande Coordinator yogesh.deshpande@moderncoe.edu.in
3. Members (who provide various details of III summary)
4. Dr. Shraddha Bhandwalkar Member shraddha.bhandwalkar@moderncoe.edu.in
5. Dr. Shubhangi Vanarse Member shubhangi.vanarse@moderncoe.edu.in
6. Mr. Naresh Gaike Member naresh.gaike@moderncoe.edu.in
7. Dr. Shweta Gaikwad Member shweta.gaikwad@moderncoe.edu.in

Industry Experts Connected with Department:

Sr. No.

Name

Industry

Association with Dept. of in/as

1

Mr. Jayant Oke

Management Consultant

Department Advisory Board

2

Mr. Vikramsinh Desai

Team Springg Engineering Solutions LLP.

Department Advisory Board

3

Prof. Dr.Madhu Satam

Modern College of Arts, Commerce and Science, Pune-05

Department Advisory Board

4

Mr. Gaurav Ambedkar

HR Consultant , Trainer and OD Practitioner

Department Advisory Board

5

Dr. Bhalchandra Bite

AISSMS Institute of Management, Pune

Department Advisory Board

6

Mr. Vikam Ghatge

Anibrain Interactive

Department Advisory Board

7

Dr. Rashmi Hebalkar

Director, Prabodhan Management Consultancy and Research, Pune

Ex - Chairperson, Pune Chapter Indian Society for Training and Development (ISTD)

Department Advisory Board

8

Mr. Shrikant Argade

Integrated Risk Mgmt. & Fraud Risk Mgt. Bank of Maharashtra, Pune

Department Advisory Board

9

Dr. Nikhil Dhotre

ManMan Manufacturing Company Pvt. Ltd, Pune

Department Advisory Board

10

Adv. Madhuri Bhide

Legal Practioner

Adjunct Professor

11

Dr. Rashmi Hebalkar

Director, Prabodhan Management Consultancy and Research, Pune

Ex - Chairperson, Pune Chapter Indian Society for Training and Development (ISTD)

Adjunct Professor

12

Prabodhan Management Consultancy and Research

Consultancy

Internship/ Training Partner

12.1

IGiftLife

NGO

Internship/ Training Partner

12.2

ISTD

Training and Development

Internship/ Training Partner

12.3

Concise Engineering Solutions Pvt. Ltd.

Manufacturing

Internship/ Training Partner

12.4

Infinity Engineering Pvt. Ltd.

Manufacturing

Internship/ Training Partner

12.5

Excel Plus

Training & Certification

Internship/ Training Partner

12.5

Adv. Madhuri Bhide

Legal Practioner

Internship/ Training Partner

12.6

GDL Academy

Training Institute

Internship/ Training Partner

12.7

Ms. Pooja Awchat.

Pooja Awchats English Training Academy

Internship/ Training Partner

12.8

VM Intellect

ITES

Industry Expert

Industry Involvement in terms of MoU's

Sr. No. Organization Duration Purpose and Activities
1 Prabodhan Management Consultancy and Research 2019-2022 Training programs for faculty members – Learning Continuum lecture series on Creativity & problem Solving
2 IGiftLife 2018-2021 Social initiative – Organ Donation drive
3 ISTD 2019-2021 i) Value added Certification programs – Lab in Recruitment & Selection, Competency Mapping and Lab in Training. ii) Session by Industry speaker and Industry input - Workshop on “Moving from Busyness to Business Administration”- - CAMPUS TO CORPORATE - Personal Interview Techniques - Mining for jobs from online job portals iii) Value added Certification programs –, Competency Mapping iv) Session by Industry speaker and Industry input – Cross Cultural Communication. v) Training programs for faculty members & FDPs – Transactional Analysis
4 Concise Engineering Solutions Pvt. Ltd. 2019-2021 Consultancy - i. Soft skill training ii. financial literacy
5 Infinity Engineering Pvt. Ltd. 2019-2021 Consultancy - Team building
6 Excel Plus 2019-2021 i) Training programs for faculty members & FDPs – Using Excel effectively ii) Sessions for enhancing Excel skills. iii) Certification program for enhancing Excel skills.
7 Adv. Madhuri Bhide 2018-2020 Expert session related to business laws on subjects - i. Employee Relations ii. Legal Aspects of Business
8 Arkin Academy 2018-2020 Competitive Exam coaching for MBA aspirants
9 Pooja Awchat Training Academy 2018-2020 Soft Skill Training program - i. Certification program on Personality development ii. Certification program on soft skills
10 VM Intellect 2017-2020 Internships & Training

Sponsored Project list

Name of the students Title of Project Sponsored Company Name
Academic year:2019-20
1. Ainapure Amit Sheetal 2. Akhade Rushikesh Kishor 3. Andhare Abhijeet Babanrao 4. Bhandari Prasad Arun 5. Bisen Rohit Dilip 6. Chopade Shital Balasaheb 7. Kolhe Shashank Subhash 8. Marathe Mitanshu Pramod 9. Nerkar Ankit Gokul 10. Pathan Imran Asif 11. Patil Shivraj Avadhoot 12. Sarkale Rohan Vijaykumar 13. Vaishnav Ajay Baludas 14. Waghmare Vivek Dnyaneshwar 15. Bauskar Swapnil Ashok 16. Bendre Niranjan Shrikant 17. Birmal Rutvij Nitin 18. Chaudhari Ketan Subhash 19. Dhotre Rutvik Nikhil 20. Gaikwad Ashutosh Dattatray 21. Gaikwad Kiran Baliram 22. Gare Pratiksha Lahu 23. Garud Rutuja Yogeshwar 24. Kalsaitkar Diksha Prakash 25. Mirza Altamash Aziz Baig 26. More Rajat Mahadev 27. Palaskar Abhishek Dattatray 28. Phalake Utkarsha Popat 29. Raghuwanshi Shubham Manoj 30. Sawant Kundan Arjun 31. Thorat Shubhangi Dipak 32. Vaishnav Snehal Sham 33. Yeshi Radhika Suresh Experiential Learning - Big Billion days, event at Big Bazar Big Bazaar
1. Akshay Nanaware 2. Akshay Waghmare 3. Amul Misal 4. Mahesh Burkhande 5. Manasi Jogdand 6. Mayur Vanjale 7. Mrunal Patkar 8. Neha Bhujbal 9. Neha Phadke 10. Niranjan Bendre 11. Rutuja Lohar 12. Sandhyarani Mathpati 13. Sanket Salunke 14. Sanket Thorat 15. Shraddha Bhore 16. Shraddha Saindane 17. Shridhar Kashid 18. Siddhi Tajne 19. Snehal Argade 20. Soham Navrat 21. Sonam Surve 22. Tejashree Khoje 23. Utkarsha Phalke 24. Vaibhavi Ambulkar 25. Vikram Ravidas 26. Viraj Yadav 27. Vishal More 28. Yogesh Bhurkunde 29. Yogita Gaurkar Internship at Bajaj Finserv Ltd. - selling of Bajaj EMI Card. Bajaj Finserv Ltd
Name of the students Title of Project Sponsored Company Name
Academic year:2018-19
1. Aboli Ajit Deshmukh 2. Aditya Nitin Anaspure 3. Akash Sandip Soni 4. Akshta Uday Tupe 5. Anay Vinayak Thakar 6. Ankita Indradas Bhagat 7. Anuja Milind Kulkarni 8. Anushree Shailesh Parchure 9. Apeksha Anil Shinde 10. Archana Gangadhar Kapale 11. Ashwini Sunil Awhale 12. Bhairavi Shyam Kemkar 13. Chetan Machhindra Patil 14. Chinmay Rajendra Gangurde 15. Dhanashri Balasaheb Pawar 16. Dhanshree Satish Jadhav 17. Dnyaneshwar Prabhakar Chopade 18. Esha Avinash Mhakawekar 19. Firoz Sikandar Mulani 20. Gauri Maruti Ghadge 21. Gurleenkaur Ahluwalia 22. Jyoti Susheel Dasgupta 23. Kaustubh Nandkumar Devkar 24. Kiran Nanabhau Daundkar 25. Kiran Sanjay Jagtap 26. Lokesh Kishor Bidkar 27. Manasi Pradip Khairkar 28. Mandar Anil Gadre 29. Manish Manohar Talware 30. Mithilesh Dharmesh Sanghelia 31. Mukta Sopan Gai 32. Murlidhar Vishwanath Gutthe 33. Neha Rajendra Manere 34. Nishchay Prakash Munot 35. Omkar Rajendra Vyawahare 36. Omkar Ravikant Kadam 37. Omkar Vitthal Viirnak 38. Omprasad Dunaneshwar Bhoite 39. P Maheshwari 40. Pallavi Kerubhau Talape 41. Pallavi Raju Lonare 42. Pankaj Balkrishna Gunda 43. Parmshwari Shivprasd Sharma 44. Pawar Shubham Nanaji 45. Pooja Rajesh Vishwakarma 46. Pooja Sanjay Shinde 47. Pooja Shankar Pawar 48. Prachi Dilip Parab 49. Pratibha Suryakant Sonawane 50. Pravin Narayanlal Unecha 51. Pritish Pramod Bansal 52. Priyanka Dattatray Jundale 53. Rajan Santosh Bakshi 54. Rajesh Pratap Chaudhari 55. Rasika Dinkar Nisang 56. Rohini Annasaheb Guthe 57. Roshan Deepak Pardeshi 58. Ruchika Pramod Sonawane 59. Rutuja Shirish Ghanwat 60. Sachin Gorakh Thorat 61. Sagar Jaysing Ranpise 62. Sangramsen Sanjeev Matkar 63. Saurabh Rajendra Dhavale 64. Sayali Sanjeevan Pawar 65. Shashikant Kashinath Khandapure 66. Sheetal Sanjay Renushe 67. Shivani Sunil Udawant 68. Shivani Tukaram Bhalekar 69. Shivendra Shailesh Jadhav 70. Shreeya Shripad Subnis 71. Shruti Girish Bet 72. Shubham Dadaso Gonjari 73. Shubham Rameshwar Dahale 74. Shubhangi Vishwamber Furmalkar 75. Shubhankar Mahendra Patti 76. Shweta Arun Kale 77. Snehal Arvind Suryawanshi 78. Suyog Rajaram Raskar 79. Swati Kedari Bhandari 80. Vaibhav Dattatray Deshmukh 81. Vaibhav Shankar Nehatkar 82. Vaishanvi Rajgopl Upadhye 83. Vinayak Dattatraya Chavan 84. Vrushab Mahendra Gaikwad Experiential Learning - Big Billion days, event at Big Bazar BigBazaar
Academic year:2017-18
1. Amar Yedke 2. Akshay Medage 3. Kanhaiya Kabra Internship at TCS ION selling of Softwares. TCS ION
1. Sagarika Bibikar 2. Vaishnavi Pandkar 3. Amit Chaudhary 4. Kiran Shinde Talent Acquisition and Capability Building Thermax Limited.

Departmental III Activities:

SR NO. POINTs 2019-20 2018-19 2017-18
1 GOVERNANCE Members in DAB 7 10 8
2 INTERNSHIPS-Count of number of companies 70 76 68
Number of Students benefitted by Internship 111 101 91
3 INDUSTRIAL VISITS-Count 4 3 1
Number of Students Benefitted by IV 120 100 91
4 VISITING FACULTY FROM INDUSTRY Count 9 8 22
5 GUEST Lectures -Count 20 20
Number of Students Benefited by Guest Lectures 225 220 500
6 FACULTY LINKED to Industry through sponsored projects, IV -Count 4 3 0
7 FACULTY TRAINED BY INDUSTRY-Count 0 0 0
8 PLACEMENTS-Number of Companies 31 62 53
Number of Students Placed 45 87 71
9 MoU / MoC-Count 9 8 5
14 Number of Activities conducted through MOU's/MOC 16 9 3
10 Skill Development Program-count 12 7 7
11 Professional Society Memberships-count 2 1 1
Number of Students and Staff memberships PMA- 50 students and 2 Faculties. ISTD- 3 Faculties. AIMS institutional life membership. Staff 3 and Students 32 Staff 8 and Students 46
Number of Activities conducted through Professional Society’s 6 6 3
12 Sponsored Projects-Count internship 2 2 2
13 Hands on Workshops-Count list of activity 4 2 2
Number of Students Benefitted by Workshops 25 9 35
14 Number of M-Pulse Activities 5 4 4
Number of Industries involved in M-Pulse 10 2 3
15 Industry Collaborated Labs /Equipment-count 0 0 0
16 Alumni Activities /Interactions-count 5 4 1
17 Number of Companies associated with Department through Internship, Placement, and IV etc. 131 148 93